João Muniz
Sporting CP

João Muniz

João Muniz of Sporting CP was born in Ribeira Brava, Portugal on 26 June 2006 (age 20).

João Muniz, born on 26 June 2006 (age 20), is a Portuguese central defender with Sporting CP. A commanding 6ft 3in (1.91m), he is still at the early stage of his senior pathway rather than a player with a thick file of first-team evidence behind him.

In 2026-27, Muniz has made four UEFA U21 appearances for Sporting CP, which also accounts for his recorded total across all competitions for the club. His current market value is around £425,000, according to Transfermarkt.

For now, his profile is straightforward: a tall Portuguese centre-back developing within Sporting’s system, with limited senior exposure and a career still taking shape.

📈 Key stats and insights

João Muniz has four UEFA U21 appearances this season
João Muniz is 20 and plays as a central defender for Sporting CP
João Muniz's market value is €500k
João Muniz recorded loan moves between Sporting CP and Rio Ave in 2024 and 2025
Last updated 14 August 2026. Send feedback

João Muniz stats

Check out all of the statistics about João Muniz.

Central Defender
Primary Position
Defender
Position
João Muniz
CD
1.91m (6ft 3in)
Height
43
Squad Number
76kg (11st 13lb)
Weight
26 June 2006 (age 20)
Date of Birth
Ribeira Brava
Birthplace
Portugal 🇵🇹
Country of Birth
Sporting CP
Team
Portugal U21
National Team
£425,000 (via Transfermarkt)
Market Value
30 June 2028 (1y 11m)
Contract Expires

📊 Season stats

Team
Portugal U21 🇵🇹
UEFA U21 Qualifiers 2025
Games
4
Starting
4
Substitute
-
Unused
-
Utilisation
100%
Goals
-
Yellows
1
Reds
-

In the 2026–27 season Muniz has 0 league appearances and 0 goals for Sporting CP and has made four appearances in UEFA U21 competition with 0 goals – the distribution of minutes points to a developmental role in which his competitive action is concentrated at under-21 international level rather than in Liga Portugal matchday rotations.

💰 Transfers

Team
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
2 February 2025
From
Rio Ave
Rio Ave
Type
Returned from loan
Team
Rio Ave
Rio Ave
2 September 2024
From
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
Type
Loan
Team
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
1 July 2019
Type
Signed

The documented moves are dominated by loan arrangements between Sporting CP and Rio Ave, with an initial Sporting CP registration dated 2019-07-01 and loan entries on 2024-09-02 and 2025-02-02; no transfer fees are recorded, indicating career movement driven by temporary placements rather than permanent transfers for disclosed fees.

João Muniz news

Read all the news about João Muniz.

That's all Folks!
View the latest Celtic news or browse the Celtic FC news archive